Nairi Insurance to collaborate with European Mistral AI and ALAN in digital healthcare
27.03.2025 | 22:30 Home / News / Articles /
Nairi Insurance continues to deepen Armenian-French business ties, this time in the spheres of digital healthcare, business digitalization and introducing artificial intelligence into insurance processes. Digital technologies, in particular artificial intelligence (AI) tools, have recently been widely used in the insurance system. They allow insurance companies to use AI to perform anything from customer service to damage assessment.
Nairi Insurance pays great attention to business digitalization and ongoing global innovative changes. In order to offer digital and insurtech solutions to the market, Nairi Insurance has established contacts with French companies Mistral AI, which is intoroducing artificial intelligence as a tool in various fields, and ALAN, specializing in digital insurance. Their digital solutions make the management and servicing of insurance contracts more convenient and transparent.
To establish cooperation, on March 26, 2025, representatives of Nairi Insurance met with the co-founder of Mistral AI and ALAN companies, CEO at ALAN Jean-Charles Samuelian, and the company’s representative Adrien Sarg.
“Our company focuses on business digitalization, actively using various smart tools. In recent years, we have also been testing the capabilities of artificial intelligence in various processes, from customer service with AI-generated chatbots to assessing car damage,” Gevorg Voskanyan, Deputy CEO at Nairi Insurance, said in an interview with Banks.am.
Gevorg Voskanyan
Speaking about to the meeting with representatives of French companies and the possibility of further cooperation, Gevorg Voskanyan noted that this was a wonderful opportunity for them to get to know the largest European company investing in artificial intelligence in various fields, and to learn from their successful experience. “This meeting has further strengthened our belief that the insurance sector definitely needs development and digitalization, and artificial intelligence plays a crucial role here. It is obvious that the young Armenian insurance sector needs cooperation with already established, experienced, progressive companies. Today’s discussion was about that,” he noted.
According to Gevorg Voskanyan, since Nairi Insurance has already established a strategic partnership with one of the world’s leading insurance companies, the French AXA, it means that advanced global experience is being rapidly introduced into their business. “The implementation of AI tools will help increase sales volumes, simplify customer service, and overall the company will use human resources more purposefully.”
Thanks to the introduction of AI tools, they will be able to increase our sales volumes, simplify the customer service, and in general, the company will use human resources more purposefully.”
Alan and Mistral companies have begun to actively cooperate with Armenia. They are implementing joint projects in Armenia aimed at developing AI solutions in the healthcare system. They are also cooperating with the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of Armenia to create new opportunities in the field of artificial intelligence.
Jean-Charles Samuelian and Adrien Sarg
“We visited Armenia because we see that huge changes are taking place in the health insurance sector. We are trying to understand how we can help by offering innovative and AI-powered solutions. As an Armenian by origin, it is very important to me to create a wealthy and prosperous future for Armenia through cooperation and high technologies,” said ALAN CEO Jean-Charles Samuelian.
He said that they were currently discussing possible options for cooperation with Nairi Insurance. “They are doing great work in this area. Our intention is to share best practices, which will result in people living longer and healthier lives.”
Jean-Charles Samuelian
According to Jean-Charles Samuelian, Armenia has great potential and quite a lot of talent, so technology, in particular artificial intelligence, can enable a small country to develop rapidly.
“Armenia has all the opportunities for development.
As far as we have studied and understood the Armenian health insurance market, the state mainly provides support to those who need primary health care, sometimes it is free, some companies have also purchased insurance packages. However, this number is small compared to the existing potential, that is, if we compare this number with the needs of the population. The efforts of our experts are aimed precisely at making insurance possible and accessible, facilitating the work of the reimbursement system, but this is not the only thing.
We also try to make sure that prices are well calculated, and meet the needs and possibilities of people. If we can help Armenia in this area, that would be great,” said Jean-Charles Samuelian.