“Kamurj” Universal Credit Organization has been registered with the Central Bank of Armenia on October 27, 2010 (CBA License No 31).
The history of “Kamurj” starts from 1998 when the American organization Save the Children Inc. initiated a program in Armenia providing microfinance services. The Micro entrepreneurship Development Charitable Fund was founded in 2000 by “Save The Children Inc. In the same year the Fund received the right to continue another microfinance program which had been run by CRS for two years. The Micro entrepreneurship Development Charitable Fund founded “Kamurj” UCO LTD on april 27, 2010 which became the successor of the microfinance services provided by the Fund’s. On February 21m 2012 “Kamurj” UCO LTD was reorganized/transformed into “Kamurj” UCO CJSC.
“Kamurj” UCO CJSC is participating in the Water to Market Loan program by Millennium Challenges Armenia as well as programs by Rural Finance Facility (RFF) Project Implementation Unit, “Habitat for Humanity Armenia”. The activities of the organization are also funded by a number of other international organizations.
Currently “Kamurj” UCO CJSC is providing the following types of loans: