On August 4, 2007, Telcell CJSC founded a new business direction in Armenia by forming the first network of payment via self-service terminals.
License №5 of the Central Bank of Armenia, issued on July 24, 2007, and reissued on December 3, 2015.
At the moment, Telcell is the most extensive system in the Armenian market of payment payments, which covers the capital city and all regions of Armenia. Telcell’s processing center also operates in the territory of the Republic of Artsakh.
Currently, with the help of more than 4,500 Telcell terminals connected to the company's processing center, you can make payments for more than 600 services, including payment for utilities and communication services, repayment of loan obligations, replenishment of bank/card accounts, payment of insurance premiums, making state and other payments.
In 2017, the Telcell Wallet mobile application was launched, which allows you to pay for more than 600 services connected to the company's processing center with your smartphone from anywhere. You can also make online transfers from card to card and any bank account, send and receive money, open a bank account directly from the application, apply for and receive a loan, pay for purchases in stores and other service points using a QR code.
In 2019, the company released the Telcell Business application, which allows business owners to quickly integrate their business into the system of non-cash payments.
There are also Telcell offline branches, where in addition to payment services, fast money transfers are carried out.
Thanks to Telcell technologies, self-service zones also work in partner banks of the company, providing greater convenience for users.
In 2023, Telcell rebranded, introducing a new ideology, new products, and an updated design.
In the same year, the company began cooperation with the public sector, starting to implement a unified ticketing system in the capital's public transport, together with the Yerevan Municipality. Telcell provides an opportunity to purchase a ticket in a non-cash way via the Telcell Wallet application and Telcell terminals.
Another milestone is the collaboration with Visa, a major player in digital payment technology, which added another service to the Telcell Wallet: free issuance of digital Visa cards for users.
The mission of the company is to facilitate the daily tasks of people by providing a convenient payment system and making modern fintech solutions available to everyone.
The company attributes its success to its team of over 350 employees who go the extra mile to provide the best service to partners and users.