On August 4, 2007, Telcell CJSC founded a new business direction in Armenia by forming the first network of payment via self-service terminals.
License №5 of the Central Bank of Armenia, issued on July 24, 2007 and reissued on December 3, 2015.
Today Telcell is the largest system in Armenian market of instant payments, which covers the capital city and all marzes of Armenia. Telcell’s processing center also operates in the territory of the Republic of Artsakh.
Telcell is the first company in Armenia to create an alternative system of receiving utility bills.
Currently more than 1800 Telcell terminals, connected to the processing center of the company, accept payments to over 200 telecom operators and various other service providers, including payments for utilities, internet connection, TV subscription fees, repayment of loan obligations, replenishment of bank/card and virtual accounts, insurance premium and state payments, reimbursement of the State Registry Services, payments for domain registration and hosting services, payments for activation of the electronic signature based on identification card, etc.
In order to make the process of payments via terminals more convenient, Telcell launched the service “My Telcell page” in 2016. It allows customers to register their personal page in the Telcell system by entering a mobile phone number, create and save a group of payments (for utility and other services) and make periodic group payments.
In addition, you can get cash from terminals installed in more than 60 Armpress kiosks.
All Telcell branches carry out money transfers via Telcell transfer system apart from providing payment and settlement services. You can also use Unistream and Converse Transfer systems in Telcell branches.
Telcell technologies ensure self-service zones in partner banks of the company, which makes the process more convenient for customers.
In 2017, Telcell launched MyTelcell mobile application. With MyTelcell e-wallet you can pay for services connected to the Telcell system and make money transfers in real time from any place. Confidentiality of personal data is guaranteed by the information management system ISO 2700:2013.
The mission of Telcell is to offer convenience and free choice of paying where, how much and for what you wish, and to save time for clients through swift operation.
Telcell believes that the key to their successful work of over 10 years is the company’s team of 175, as well as the partners and, most importantly, the trust of the clients.