"TelCell” CJSC was founded on May 29, 2007. On July 24, 2007, the company received 2 licenses from Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia: N2 (Payment System) and N5 (Payments Processing and Clearing).
On August 4, 2007, "TelCell” CJSC was the first to launch a payment reception network in Armenia with the use of self-service terminals. The company operates on the market under TelCell and MegaPay brands.
The company provides its customers with a convenient, reliable and quick means of payment for services of mobile operators, internet providers, commercial TV, IP telephony. TelCell provides the chance to replenish external payment system accounts, make contributions to charitable funds, pay for utility services, repay credits, fines to RA Traffic Police, as well as other goods and services. The company also accepts payments for trade companies.
As a result of active cooperation with banks, you can make payments both for repaying your credits, gold pledges, overdrafts and replenishing your personal accounts from 2011. 12 banks operating in Armenia joined TelCell processing center and accept payments for the services mentioned above.
Payments are accepted for all of the services mentioned above through the stationary service point successfully launched at 30 Gyulbenkyan street in 2011.
Over 85 providers are among the company's partners.
Over 800 payment points in Armenia and NKR are linked to the TelCell processing center.
As of 30.06.2012, the company employs 63 people.