The company was established in June, 2008.
License N 23 of the Central Bank of Armenia, issued on June 27th, 2008.
The sole shareholder of the Company is Center for Agribusiness and Rural Development Foundation
The mission of the Company is to support rural dwellers to run effective farming.
The range of services offered by "CARD AgroCredit” Universal Credit Organization covers Yerevan and all the marzes of the Republic of Armenia.
Since June 2009 the Company participates in the implementation of the credit component of "Water-to-Market” Program of "Millennium Challenge Account- Armenia”.
Since June 2014 the Company implements lending to micro, small and medium-sized women entrepreneurs within the framework of the Women Entrepreneurship Sector Support Development Program implemented by Asian Development Bank office in Armenia.
Since September 2011, in partnership with Jinishyan Memorial Foundation (JMF), the Company provides low interest lending to farmer cooperatives in Armenia.
Since 2014 “CARD AgroCredit” UCO has been involved in the allocation of the KfW “Support for the Agricultural Sector.
Company has launched a loan product “Happy Farmer” with easy and affordable conditions.
Since September, 2017 the company participates at the state program of subsidizing interest rates of the loans provided to the agricultural sector.
Since July, 2018 “CARD AgroCredit” UCO participates at the state support program for leasing of agricultural equipment.
Currently 4 Branches of the Company operate in Armavir, Aragatsotn, Ararat and Kotayk marzes. The company has two representations in Shirak and Syunik marzes.
As of December 31, 2021, the total equity of the Company is 1,407,324 thousands AMD, assets – 10,887,728 thousands AMD, liabilities – 9,480,404 thousands AMD.