The bank was established in December 2002.
License N83 of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia issued on 25 February 2003.
In 2003 "Ardshininvestbank” acquired considerable part of assets and liabilities of "Ardshinbank” OJSC and "Armagrobank” CJSC together with their network of branches.
The bank is the participant of the securities market on the basis of permanent trilateral agreements concluded between the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia, the Ministry of Finance and Economy and "Ardshininvestbank”, as well as the market dealer of state loan securities.
The bank is a member of the Union of Banks of Armenia, NASDAQ OMX ARMENIA OJSC, the Accounting system of RA Central depository, the Armenian-Georgian Business Cooperation Association. It is the affiliated member of "MasterCardEuropay”, the competent member of Visa International payment system, the shareholder of SWIFT International Financial Telecommunication System, “Artsakh HES” OJSC, the shareholder and competent member of "ArCa” processing company.
The name of the bank was changed to “Ardshinbank” CJSC in November 2014.
The bank has 66 branches: 20 - in Yerevan, 43 - in all marzes of Armenia, 3 – in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic. The bank has a representation in Paris.
The bank serves approximately 224,000 clients.
The bank has about 1080 employees.
The shareholders of the bank are "Business Investment Centre” Co Ltd., "International Business Center” CJ CJSC, individuals.
As of December 31, 2017, the total capital of the bank is AMD 66,608,527 thousand, assets – AMD 568,272,568 thousand, liabilities – AMD 501,664,041 thousand.