“Farm Credit Armenia” was registered and licensed by the Central Bank of Armenia on September 18, 2007 (CBA license No. 20) as Universal Credit Organization Commercial Cooperative. “Farm Credit Armenia” was founded on February 21, 2007 by 57 farmers from five regions of the RA (Ararat, Tavush, Vayots Dzor, Kotayk, Syunik), with the support of the US Department of Agriculture.
“Farm Credit Armenia” is the only financial institution in Armenia, which is guided by cooperative principles. The clients of the organization are members, owners, participants, and beneficiaries of the cooperative.
Farm Credit attracts funds via the Rural Finance Facility PMU of the Ministry of Finance, within the framework of “Millennium Challenges Foundation” and “IFAD” credit project, via German-Armenian Fund, within the framework of the World Bank’s “Access to Finance for SMEs” credit project, Agricultural Lending project of German KfW Development Bank, as well as Women's Entrepreneurship Development Project of the Asian Development Bank. Farm Credit is a member of the Union of Credit Organizations of the RA, Microfinance Center, the International Cooperative Alliance, and Cooperatives Europe.
On the territory of the RA, “Farm Credit Armenia” UCO CC provides loans to legal entities and private individuals engaged in agriculture and processing of agricultural products, as well as other entrepreneurial activities. The organization provides 6 basic types of loans/services - agricultural loans, agribusiness loans, SME loans, financial leasing of agricultural machinery, and apartment/residential house renovation loans, as well as provides "Agricultural Loan Subsidizing Program" loans.
As of December 31, 2021 the number of member-stockholders of “Farm Credit Armenia” UCO CC amounted to more than 9,200, the assets - AMD 13, 814 million, and the total capital – AMD 2,216 million. The organization has 9 branches.