The bank was established in 1990. In 1993, the bank received License N 27 of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia. Until October 1, 2017 it was operating under the brand of Prometey Bank.
The strategy of Evocabank aims at providing fast, simple, and innovative services with the active use of latest information technologies and with the focus on the development of mobile financial services.
On October 1, 2017 the new EvocaTouch mobile banking application was launched.
The bank operates in Mobile First format. Each and every new service is introduced with the purpose of being easy to be used via a mobile app.
The bank is a shareholder of “Armenian Card” CJSC and a member of “ArCa”, MasterCard and VISA payment systems, a member of SWIFT system, MoneyGram, UNIStream, Intelexpress, Converse Transfer, Ria and БЭСТ money transfer systems for individuals.
As of 01.09.2018, the voting shareholders of the bank are “Prometey-City” Ltd (96,1%), and a citizen of the Russian Federation Vazgen Gevorkyan (3.9%).
The bank has 11 branches in Yerevan, Abovyan, Gyumri and Vanadzor.
As of July 31, 2018 the bank has had 276 employees.
As of December 31, 2017, the total capital of the bank is AMD 30,180,340 thousand, assets – AMD 105,532,464 thousand, liabilities – AMD 75,352,124 thousand.