- Currency dealer-brokers
Applying to the Mediator the customer loses nothing, as the services of Mediator are free of charge and the process of consideration is simple and swift, without any procrastination. There is no need for an attorney. The decision of the Mediator does not carry a compulsory character; the customer can always apply to the court, if he/she does not agree with the decision of the Mediator.
The Mediator is reliable, as he/she has an independent managerial system, and it is financed by the financial organizations. Periodically announced reports guarantee transparency of the Mediator’s office activities. The customers are always given the opportunity of oral hearings, where the parties can bring corresponding directives and arrive at the same outcome.
It is outside of the Mediator’s jurisdiction to consider the demand, if there is a decision of the court or the arbitral tribunal about the same case or there is a Mediator's decision about the case or the demand is under the consideration of the court or the arbitral tribunal or when the case is in the process of investigation by the Mediator.
Example of demands, which are under the Mediator’s competence to consider:
- The consumer made money transfer, the delay of which caused him/her money loss
- The consumer insured his/her car and it was damaged because of an accident and the insurance company refused to compensate the loss
- Some amount of money was exacted from the consumer’s credit account (i.e. from paymentcard) about which he/she had not been informed
- In the consumer’s opinion, the credit organization or bank miscalculated its loan interest rate /monthly repayment amount.
Example of demands, which are outside of the Mediator’s competence to consider:
- The consumer requires the bank to postpone the maturity date of the interest payment mentioned in the credit contract
- The consumer complains about the work of the mobile communication service providing company and assures being charged more for the service
- The credit organization or the bank refuses to provide a loan
-The consumer is a depositor, creditor, etc. of a liquidated, bankrupted organization.