Artsakhbank CJSC was established in 1996. The bank holds the RA Central Bank’s License N75, issued on August 14, 1996.
Artsakhbank is a resident bank of Armenia with a mission to foster steady investment growth by assisting in establishment and further development of middle and small entrepreneurship, facilitate implementation of economically effective social programmes, and offer a wide range of regional financial market products for welfare of the people of Armenia and Artsakh.
The bank is a shareholder in Armenian Card CJSC and an affiliate member of ArCa national payment system, member of MasterCard International payment system and NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange. Also, the bank is a member of SWIFT international money transfer system and serves Unistream, IntelExpress, MoneyGram account-free transfer systems for individuals.
The bank’s shareholders are: Business Fund of Armenia CJSC (51.72%), Artsakh Investment Fund (43.55%), other resident legal entities (0.36%), resident natural persons (2.93%), and non-resident natural persons (1.44%).
The bank operates through 23 branches, 8 out of which perform in Yerevan, while 15 others are located in Artsakh.
As of February 28, 2018 the bank has 497 employees.
As of December 31, 2017 the total capital of the bank made AMD 29,915,401,000, assets - AMD 137,339,017,000, and liabilities – AMD 107,423,616,000.