ARMSWISSBANK CJSC was founded in October 7, 2004 and was granted a license #84 on banking activity by Central Bank of Armenia in February 25, 2005.
The bank conducts its activity remaining loyal to corporate, investment and private banking principles accepted in international practice.
Apart from traditional banking services, the bank also offers a wide range of non-traditional banking services such as overdraft, factoring, trade finance instruments (letters of credits, guarantees, purchase order financing, export financing and etc.), brokerage and custody services, as well as foreign currency instruments, such as swap, forward, future, option, operations with gold, underwriting and market-making services and other services meeting client’s needs.
The bank associates with international payment system SWIFT, information systems such as Bloomberg, Reuters, R-trader, Saxotrader, TKB_FX, FXAll_Fx Trading, Nasdaq OMX and Quick electronic trade systems, as well as local BankMail and CBA net systems for implementing its activities.
“HVS Holding” Ltd. is the owner of 100% ordinary shares of “ARMSWISSBANK” CJSC.
At the same time, Vardan Sirmakes, who is the founder of Swiss watches company “Frank Muller Watchland”, is an indirect participant in 100% of the bank’s ordinary shares.
The bank has 122 employees.