“MB Legal”: Point of Attraction for Foreign Companies
17.04.2024 | 23:10 Home / News / Articles /
Founded in 2022, the “MB Legal” law firm is already a leader in a number of market sectors. Specializing in securities, capital markets, IT law and working with foreign companies, the firm provides legal services to a wide range of customers, including large international organizations, financial institutions, IT companies, and small and medium-sized businesses.
In a conversation with Banks.am, founding partner of “MB Legal” Mesrop Manukyan and partner Marine Shahparonyan spoke about the company’s current work and future goals.
“Grow or leave”
Mesrop Manukyan, “MB Legal” founding partner
“MB” has been operating as a consulting company since 2020. We founded it with my brother Davit Manukyan. Davit specializes in financial and business consulting, and I was a law partner. There was synergy between these two directions, but also some differences in terms of development. In 2022, we decided to separate the consulting and legal blocks, establishing the “MB Legal” law firm and “MB Consulting”. At this stage, Marine Shahparonyan joined the law firm as a partner. Currently, 10 specialists work in “MB Legal”, and although the team is not large, we have established ourselves as market leaders in a number of fields.
Mesrop Manukyan
We have an internal, unwritten “constitution” in the company, to which every professional agrees to when joining our team. The basis, of course, is honesty and adherence to the law under all circumstances and conditions. Another important requirement is teamwork. This implies constant communication between team leaders and employees, listening to the latter’s observations and suggestions.
In “MB Legal”, we have an important principle that may seem intimidating at first glance. When hiring, we warn the specialist: “In the near future, you either have to grow or leave the company.” We firmly believe that professionals who are not willing to grow are not a good fit for our team. As a company, we provide opportunities for advancement and development. It is very encouraging that we almost have no cases of employees leaving the company (smiles-ed.).
“Interest in Armenia has surged not only among Russian companies but also among Western ones”
Our law firm offers a full range of services, covering every field except criminal law. Of course, in some areas, the company is a market leader. With our knowledge, we have specialized in corporate law, IT law, securities, and capital markets and we are also providing services to foreign companies.
Some 20-30% of the largest companies involved in the securities market in Armenia are clients of “MB Legal”. The same is true with corporate law.
We also actively work with foreign companies. Over the last few years, interest in Armenia has surged, not only among Russian companies but also among companies from Western countries. American and European companies have shown keen interest in starting operations in Armenia. In the last year or two, we have facilitated the relocation of over 50 medium to large foreign companies to Armenia. There is a large number of IT companies moving from Russia, but there are also companies from Estonia, other European countries, and the United States.
Companies often seek to establish themselves in Armenia not only to benefit from specific privileges (tax privileges in the IT sector - ed.), but also by valuing human capital. Many companies want to be represented in Armenia due to having many local employees.