The first fuel stations of world famous Shell brand put into operation in Armenia
30.06.2023 | 20:41 Home / News / Articles /
On June 29, 2023, the first two fuel stations of world famous Shell brand were put into operation in Armenia at 6/3 and 15/1 of Artashat Highway in Yerevan.
Shell is a global group of energy and petrochemical companies with more than 90,000 employees in more than 70 countries. With over 46,000 sites in over 80 markets, Shell is the world’s largest mobility retailer by number of mobility locations and one of the largest single-branded retailers of any kind on the planet.
Among the guests of the official opening ceremony were Vahan Kerobyan, RA Minister of Economy; Tigran Avinyan, Deputy Mayor of Yerevan; Kai-Uwe Witterstein, General Manager Licensed Markets at Shell Brands International AG; Joanna Kuenssberg, VP Corporate Relations MENA & CIS at Shell International BV and other special guests.
Vahan Kerobyan, RA Minister of Economy, noted that Shell stands among the 50 largest companies in the world, and the presence of such brands in Armenia can serve as an incentive for attracting international investments to Armenia.
“This is more than just a fuel station; it represents a new culture. With its high-quality products and superior services, Shell will revolutionize the demand for services in the fuel station industry in Armenia, leading to a significant improvement in the overall market,” Vahan Kerobyan said.
“Royal Oil” LLC, founded in 2019, is the licensed representative of Shell brand in Armenia. The company is engaged in the import of high-quality European fuel, retail and wholesale sales, development of the network of fuel stations of the new generation.
Gevorg Harutyunyan
Gevorg Harutyunyan, Chairman of the Board of Directors of “Royal Oil” company, noted that at the global level, the experience and capabilities gained by the Shell company over decades will undoubtedly have an effective effect on increasing the level of quality and services in the Armenian market, making them more competitive, fair and free.
“There was a need for qualitatively new fuel on the Armenian market, as well as new approaches and standards for service at fuel stations, so after long studying the international experience, the activities of various organizations and the offers of the world’s leading companies, we chose Shell. A great team work has been done and we are grateful to Shell for the great trust shown, effective cooperation and prospects. It is an important principle for us to keep the honor, importance and reputation of Shell as a global brand high, ensuring the expectations of our customers,” he said.
Gevorg Harutyunyan also noted that fuel will be imported to Armenia from European countries where Shell has an oil refining industry or other partnerships.
“The fuel will initially be imported from Romania and Greece, then the geography of cooperation will increase and other European countries will be included.  By the way, every batch of imported fuel has its own certificate of origin, which shows that the country is the supplier,” he added.
“Royal Oil” company, in cooperation with Shell, plans to open about 25 fuel stations in different parts of the country in the framework of the next 5-year strategy, with the aim of creating a network of new generation fuel stations. One of the company’s strategic goals is to introduce high-quality fuel to the Armenian market and provide high-quality service, create an atmosphere of mutual trust between the consumer and the supplier, transform the perceptions formed as a result of the unsuccessful experience of undercharging, contribute to the creation of new jobs and the development of the economy.
“We are very proud to partner with Royal Oil in Armenia, bringing Shell brand’s products and services to Armenian motorists. This is the first of many stations that will open in the coming months and years. We can’t wait to see the Shell brand in Armenian cities and on major roads throughout the country,” Kai-Uwe Witterstein, General Manager Licensed Markets at Shell Brands International AG, noted.
Kai-Uwe Witterstein
He also emphasized that the consumers of the fuel stations will soon have the opportunity to use car wash service, and the owners of electric cars will be able to charge their vehicles there.
V-Power class fuel based on Shell’s advanced technologies and innovative approaches will be available to the Armenian consumer in the newly opened fuel stations. Shell V-Power fuels were first introduced over 20 years ago and are now one of the best-selling performance fuels on the market, chosen by 20% of Shell fuel customers globally. Shell V-Power, with new generation of additives is so far Shell’s best Performance fuel and allows both older and new internal combustion engine vehicles to perform better than any fuel Shell previously developed. Shell V-Power 100% cleans critical engine parts to fully rejuvenate engine’s performance and is the only performance fuel trusted and recommended by some of the world’s automotive leaders, including Scuderia Ferrari, BMW M series and Ducati.
Shell brand uses advanced technologies and is driven by innovative approaches to help build a sustainable energy future. Shell offers its customers low-emission products and services: biofuels, electric vehicle charging, hydrogen and various gaseous fuels such as liquefied natural gas. The company cooperates with the leading world motorsport teams in the framework of the world’s most prestigious championships. The company’s partners in motorsport are Scuderia Ferrari, Ducati Corse in MotoGP, BMW. Shell is the number one supplier of lubricants in the world and is represented in more than 100 countries.
Every day, around 32 million customers visit Shell mobility locations to buy fuel, convenience items including beverages and fresh food, and services such as lubricant changes and car washes. It is noteworthy that Shell stations sell 450 million cups of coffee, 1.5 billion cold drinks and more than 1 billion snacks every year.