“Under the conditions of Covid-19 pandemic, contactless cards will provide clients with an opportunity to make their shopping safer without passing their cards to a third party. The cardholders will make the payments on their own,” the bank said.
Contactless cards, with the Visa payWave technology, are accepted at all the terminals with a special “wave” mark. For transactions of up to AMD 20 000, PIN code is not required.
For its client’s comfort, Unibank issued dual multi-currency Visa card, which have both an ordinary and a contactless interface. The cardholders of Unibank also have an access to mobile banking, which allows them to make banking transactions any time without leaving the house. To download the mobile application, go to the App Store or Google Play.
“Unibank has always developed the culture of non-cash payments, providing fast and modern services to card holders. Visa international payment system named Unibank the winner in the “Largest Visa Issuance in Armenia” category for being a leader in the number of card issuance in Armenia,” the bank said.