IDBank placed $5 million tranche
08.09.2023 | 13:44 Home / News / Capital Market /
Financial Director of IDBank Arman Asatryan noted that interest in IDBank bonds is growing.
“And since demand significantly exceeds supply, we will continue issuing bonds,” Arman Asatryan said, adding that income from bonds is not taxable, which makes the instrument more attractive.
IDBank reported that the total volume of the bonds of the first tranche of 2023 is $5 million, the annual interest rate is 4.25%, the maturity of the bonds is 27 months, the bonds will be paid quarterly.
The bonds will be listed in the “Armenian Stock Exchange” and will be quoted by the Marketmaker.
The funds attracted by means of nominal bonds are considered to be guaranteed bank deposits and are guaranteed by the Deposit Guarantee Fund of Armenia.
The bond prospectus was registered by the CBA, resolution № 1/392А of the Chairman of the CBA from July 23, 2021. Resolution № 1/392А.The electronic version of the prospectus and the final terms of issue are available on the official website of the bank.
The bank is controlled by CBA.