Building a Cashless Future Together: How Visa’s Partnerships with Armenian Banks Drive Digital Economy
21.02.2026 | 10:27 Home / News / Visa Voice /
Armenia’s payment landscape is rapidly advancing. Cashless payments have already surpassed cash transactions, reflecting a fundamental shift in consumer behavior and the broader financial ecosystem. Today, thousands of Armenians pay digitally when purchasing everyday goods and services, using public transport, or shopping online.
At the heart of this transformation is Visa, the global leader in digital payments and a long-standing partner to Armenia’s banking sector. With 24 years of local presence, Visa has played a pivotal role in the country’s journey toward a modern, inclusive, and technologically empowered economy.
Innovations Created in Synergy
Armenia’s progress toward a cashless future is powered by strong local partnerships. Working closely with Armenian banks, Visa launches advanced payment technologies and meaningful consumer campaigns that respond to real market needs and put the convenience and security of individuals and businesses first.
2025 marked a major milestone for B2B payments in Armenia, as we launched the Visa B2B Connect. This solution enables fast and transparent international money transfers between legal entities across approximately 118 countries, helping Armenian businesses transact more efficiently and expand to foreign markets.
Alongside innovations for businesses, Visa’s partnerships continue to deliver compelling benefits for consumers. Last year, several campaigns with the banks rewarded Visa cardholders for non-cash purchases with valuable prizes, including gadgets and an electric vehicle. These initiatives demonstrate how everyday payments can bring real rewards while strengthening customer loyalty and accelerating cashless adoption.
Visa also consistently enhances the value proposition for premium customers. Last year, Visa Infinite was launched in Armenia, Visa’s highest-tier premium card. The card provides exclusive benefits such as 24/7 concierge services, travel privileges, and luxury shopping offers, helping client banks meet the evolving expectations of the affluent segment.
Beyond launching payment solutions and products, Visa and its partners are committed to developing Armenia’s talent pool. In 2025, Visa’s partnerships with local financial institutions also supported a youth initiative aimed at nurturing talent and fostering innovation.
This focus on people and ideas continues across the financial industry as well. By hosting the Visa Issuer Challenge, a competition where bank teams tackled real-world market challenges, in Yerevan, Visa further demonstrated its commitment to encouraging creative thinking, fostering innovation, and investing in Armenia’s future.
Bridging the Industry to Drive Long-Term Growth
As one of the world's most trusted brands, Visa goes beyond technology to serve as a platform for dialogue and shared progress. By bringing global expertise and best practices to local markets, the company helps shape the strategic direction of the Armenian payments industry.
In 2024, Armenia hosted the Visa Cashless Forum for the first time. Visa’s flagship event in the CISSEE region brought together banks, regulators, fintechs, and international experts to discuss key trends in digital payments and financial services. Hosting the forum in Yerevan highlighted Armenia’s growing regional role and its readiness to engage in global conversations on digital finance.
Visa’s momentum in Armenia continues to accelerate. The establishment of Visa’s legal entity in the country last July brought the company even closer to its partners and clients. The Visa Partnership Awards Ceremony, hosted at the end of the year, further underscored this commitment to growing together. The event honored banks for their achievements and celebrated people shaping Armenia’s payment evolution. Visa is proud to support every step of the way.
The Future of Commerce Starts Now
Armenia's digital transformation is going at full speed. As demand for seamless digital payment solutions grows among consumers and businesses alike, Visa remains a trusted ally to local stakeholders. Through close collaboration, customer-centric solutions, and sustained infrastructure investment, Visa continues to foster a payments ecosystem that is secure and future-ready, one partnership at a time.