In 1997 the "Securities Market Members Association” was established which later, in November 2000, was renamed into "Armenian Stock Exchange” (ASE/Armex). Since 2001 Armex was acting as a self-regulatory organization. In November 9, 2007 Armex was reorganized into open joint stock company and already in January 7, 2008 Swedish exchange operator OMX AB became the owner of 100% of the shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). Later the same year the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. (NASDAQ OMX) was created in the result of merger of two largest exchange operators – US Exchange operator NASDAQ and Swedish OMX AB. Thus, nowadays Armex is a part of the world’s largest exchange company – NASDAQ OMX.
Armenian Stock Exchange is the only stock exchange operating in Armenia. Core activities include securities listing, organizing exchange trade in securities and foreign currency, disclosure of information on listed companies and exchange trade results. Armex’s mission is to create favorable environment for Armenian companies to raise capital, and to provide domestic and foreign investors with good conditions and opportunities to invest in the Armenian economy, as well as to establish efficient, fair and transparent securities market in Armenia.
Since 2002 Armex is a full member of the Federation of Euro-Asian Stock Exchanges (FEAS) and International Association of Exchanges of CIS (IAEx of CIS).
Any legal entity, who is acting as a participant of the securities market, performs brokerage and/or dealer activity in conformity with the legislation of the Republic of Armenia, may become a member of the Armenian Stock Exchange OJSC.